Windows Vista 64 bit, can't launch game, immediate error

Problems about running the game, purchasing...
Post Reply
User avatar
insane
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:40 am

Windows Vista 64 bit, can't launch game, immediate error

Post by insane » Sun Apr 27, 2014 7:15 pm

"The Procedure entry point K32 GetProcessImageFileNameW could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll"

?



User avatar
OldSnake
Dev Team
Dev Team
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: Windows Vista 64 bit, can't launch game, immediate error

Post by OldSnake » Sun Apr 27, 2014 7:20 pm

Hello this issue should be fixed in Alpha 3 update that will be released in approximatly 2 Hours.

User avatar
insane
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:40 am

Re: Windows Vista 64 bit, can't launch game, immediate error

Post by insane » Sun Apr 27, 2014 7:24 pm

Yay!

I admire your ability to quickly pump out updates, glad to see that this will be fixed.

Can't wait to play.

User avatar
OldSnake
Dev Team
Dev Team
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: Windows Vista 64 bit, can't launch game, immediate error

Post by OldSnake » Sun Apr 27, 2014 7:27 pm

Thank you !

As i don't have this issue i could not verify that the issue is fixed. If you have the same problem after the update please come back here and we will work together to find a solution.

And if the fix is working please also let me know :)

CAHAI
Dangerous Rays Supporter
Dangerous Rays Supporter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:09 pm

Re: Windows Vista 64 bit, can't launch game, immediate error

Post by CAHAI » Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:49 pm

I too am running WIN81/54 and no real problems apart from only having 1280x720 rez - reviewed the USERCONFIG.INI and see the setting there - is there an alternate location this is stored?

User avatar
OldSnake
Dev Team
Dev Team
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: Windows Vista 64 bit, can't launch game, immediate error

Post by OldSnake » Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:35 am

This issue is fixed.

@CAHAI
I have made some improvements regarding resolution detection in Alpha 4 that will eb released soon, maybe this will solve your problem, if not let me know.

Post Reply