strobe lighting

If you want to contribute to fix the issues of Dangerous Rays this place is for you
Post Reply
lanael
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:55 pm

strobe lighting

Post by lanael » Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:18 pm

Version : from Alpha 14 (?) to Alpha 17
Vid Card : nVidia GTX 760
RAM 8Go
CPU : intel i5

Something cause the light to strobe quite rapidly ( like 1-4 Hz ), continuously and randomly. Like flashes of lighting without a thunderstorm...
( I could make a quick vid of the problem if necessary.)
This makes the game unplayable.
I tried to switch on and off every effect available in the graphical option menu without any luck.
This affect the game since a few versions. I'm not sure about the exact version but the lighting was working great before. (I didn't report the problem before because I was sure it will be obvious to every owner of an nVidia card ! )

User avatar
OldSnake
Dev Team
Dev Team
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: strobe lighting

Post by OldSnake » Wed Dec 31, 2014 7:50 am

Hello lanael,

I am not aware of this problem and i have an Nvidia GPU too. A quick youtube video would maybe help me to identify the problem.

Thank You
Dangerous Rays main developer and Lonely Bits Games director. http://www.lonelybitsgames.com

lanael
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:55 pm

Re: strobe lighting

Post by lanael » Wed Dec 31, 2014 8:07 pm

Here you are :
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2dsmg ... videogames

It was a bit more complicated than anticipated because ShadowPlay does not work directly with openGL apps :)

User avatar
OldSnake
Dev Team
Dev Team
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: strobe lighting

Post by OldSnake » Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:11 am

Thank you and happy new year by the way. :)

Hum yes this problem make the game very uncomfortable indeed ! I have the same GPU (GTX 760) and i have no problem like that on my computer.

Can you tell me your NVIDIA's drivers version please ?
Dangerous Rays main developer and Lonely Bits Games director. http://www.lonelybitsgames.com

lanael
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:55 pm

Re: strobe lighting

Post by lanael » Fri Jan 02, 2015 2:58 am

I have the latest driver ( 347.09 ). I update regularly via GeForce Experience.
Needless to say, I don't have problems with other games. ( Though most of them are using Direct X).

User avatar
OldSnake
Dev Team
Dev Team
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: strobe lighting

Post by OldSnake » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:05 am

Alright, can you send me an email at support@lonelybitsgames.com so we can work together more easily to fix this issue ?

Thank you
Dangerous Rays main developer and Lonely Bits Games director. http://www.lonelybitsgames.com

Post Reply